Ingredients Glossary

WHAT IT IS:

Faux Mink is a premium type of synthetic lash that was intended to mimic the quality and fineness of real Mink Lashes. 

PERFECT FOR:

Those looking for a vegan-friendly option! It is made of hair-like silk fibre that is lightweight, fine and cruelty-free! 

BENEFITS

They are (with proper care) very long-lasting, and are great if your own lashes are fine and weak.

IS IT SAFE?

Very safe to natural lashes.

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

WHAT IT IS?

It is a high purity carbon black prepared by the “oil furnace” process. Manufactured by combustion of aromatic petroleum oil feedstock and consists essentially of pure carbon.

PERFECT FOR:

Deep black pigment for coloring mascaras but also other color cosmetic products and as a very fine powder providing less streaking. 

BENEFITS:

Straight colors are color additives that have not been mixed or chemically reacted with any other substance. Black 2 is a straight color.

IS IT SAFE?

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has reviewed the safety of Black 2 and determined that it may be safely used for coloring eyeliner, brush-on-brow, eye shadow, mascara, lipstick, blushers and rouge, makeup and foundation, and nail enamel when it conforms to FDA specifications.

WHAT IT IS?

Glycols are widely used as cosmetic additives or active agents in skin care preparations and dermatics. 

PERFECT FOR:

Ensuring that preparations are microbiologically safe, have excellent haptic features, and improve the skin moisture. It is also used in the manufacture of ink for ballpoint pens and other inks. 

BENEFITS:

Ethylene glycol helps increase ink viscosity and makes it less likely to evaporate.

IS IT SAFE?

According to the U.S. Centers for Disease Control (CDC), skin contact with a very small amount of ethylene glycol in conditions like these will not affect your health.

WHAT IT IS?

Phenoxyethanol is a widely used synthetic preservative that has global approval for use in all cosmetic products in concentrations up to 1%.

PERFECT FOR:

A broad, balanced spectrum of effect against bacteria, yeasts, and mold fungi.

BENEFITS:

In other cosmetics, it's used as an antibacterial and/or a preservative to prevent products from losing their potency or spoiling.

IS IT SAFE?

With an EWG score of 1 and ranked GOOD on Paula’s Choice, ethylhexylgylcerin is deemed to be very safe and a non-irritant.

WHAT IT IS?

Polysorbate 80 is a synthetic ingredient that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant, emulsifier, and solubilizer. It’s seen in a variety of formulas, including skin fresheners, skin care products, skin cleansing products, makeup bases and foundations, shampoos, and fragrance powders, as well as food products.

PERFECT FOR: 

A surfactant and emulsifier because of its ability to help other ingredients dissolve in a solvent in which they normally would not be able to dissolve, specifically in the case of oil in water. 

BENEFITS:

Polysorbate 80 can also improve the rinse off of anhydrous scrubs and cleansing oils.

IS IT SAFE?

The safety of polysorbate 80 has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that polysorbate 80 was safe as cosmetic ingredients.

WHAT IT IS?

Propylene glycol is a colorless, odorless liquid that is completely water-soluble. 

Propylene glycol is used as a humectant, a preservative, a solvent, or an emollient in a wide variety of formulas, such as creams, lotions, serums, shampoos and many other types of personal care products.

PERFECT FOR:

A skin-conditioning agent, viscosity-decreasing agent, solvent, and fragrance ingredient. 

BENEFITS:

Because propylene glycol attracts water it functions as a humectant and is used in moisturizers to enhance the appearance of skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. As an emollient, propylene glycol forms a protective film on the skin that prevents water loss and helps to smooth and soften skin

IS IT SAFE?

In general, products containing propylene glycol are fine to use for most people. 

According to Joshua Zeichner, MD, the director of cosmetic research in dermatology at Mount Sinai Medical Center, "based on what we know today and based on years of use in cosmetic products, propylene glycol is a safe ingredient to use, provided that you do not have an allergy to it.”

WHAT IT IS?

Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer is a chain of polymers consisting of styrene and acrylate that has opaque properties and is seen in a variety of formulas, including those for sunscreens, other lotions, and eyeliner. It has large molecules that do not penetrate the skin.

PERFECT FOR:

A film forming synthetic polymer that brings water-resistance to cosmetics products and personal care products.

BENEFITS:

Adds color to cosmetics.

IS IT SAFE?

Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer is listed as a moderate hazard ingredient by the Cosmetics Database stating it is "considered safe based on the assumption of low absorption."

WHAT IT IS?

Aqua is primarily used as a solvent in cosmetics and personal care products to help dissolve ingredients in preparations. 

PERFECT FOR:

Forming emulsions in which the oil and water components of the product are combined to form creams and lotions. 

BENEFITS: 

Hydrates skin.

IS IT SAFE?

The quality of water used in the production of cosmetics and personal care products, called process water, is monitored according to Good Manufacturing Practices outlined in FDA's Guidance on Cosmetic Manufacturing Practice Guidelines, and in international guidelines on Good Manufacturing Practices known as ISO 22716.

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

WHAT IT IS:

Namely Cellulose acetate butyrate (CAB) is a transparent thermoplastic that looks like Cellulose acetate but is more expensive and more resistant. 

PERFECT FOR:

Cosmetics mainly in nail polish as a film-forming agent as it produces a continuous film on the nails.

BENEFITS

Chip Resistant: Reduces cracking/chipping for longer lasting nails

Fast Drying: Reduces the possibility of streaking/smearing and improves wear resistance. 

Excellent Clarity & Shine: Keeps colors vibrant and won’t dull 

Non-Yellowing: Prevents yellowing, increases vibrancy and gloss in UV curable formula

IS IT SAFE?

The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that these ingredients were safe as cosmetic ingredients - safer and easier to handle due to low flammability.

WHAT IT IS:

Polyacrylic Acid  is a synthetic high-molecular weight polymer of acrylic acid and its salts allowing sculptured artificial nails to mold and adhere to the natural nail plate. 

PERFECT FOR:

Its use as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, film former, viscosity increasing agent - aqueous, binding, emulsion stabilizing, and viscosity controlling.

BENEFITS

Used as a gel, it suspends solid in liquids, prevents emulsions from separating, and controls the consistency in the flow of nail polish.

IS IT SAFE?

Determined safe for use in cosmetics by Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments, subject to concentration or use limitations - safe for use in cosmetics with some qualifications.

WHAT IT IS:

Polyurethane-34 is a complex polymer that is formed in a multi-step reaction, working as a film former.

PERFECT FOR:

Their superior mechanical, barrier and sensorial properties. 

An eco-conscious choice.

BENEFITS:

Polyurethanes display a high density of cleavable linkages along the polymer backbone, which makes them susceptible to enzyme degradation. This makes it an enabler to biodegradation, making it environmentally-friendly and sustainable. 

IS IT SAFE?

Polyurethane foam is an entirely safe product in the many diverse applications it is used for. The diisocyanates it is produced from are consumed during the chemical reaction that creates polyurethane. They cannot be released into the

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry's standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley of type and scrambled it to make a type specimen book. It has survived not only five centuries, but also the leap into electronic typesetting, remaining essentially unchanged. It was popularised in the 1960s with the release of Letraset sheets containing Lorem Ipsum passages, and more recently with desktop publishing software like Aldus PageMaker including versions of Lorem Ipsum.